VOLUNTEERS

VOLUNTEERS AT COMING EVENTS

Here's a list of recent and coming events and the volunteers who have signed up to help. Click on the REGISTER button below if you're interested in helping out at any of these events. You can also just send an email to the Volunteer Coordinator.

List updated: Tue 11/05/2021 17:11
21PP - 58th Paddy Pallin Rogaine, 20/06/2021 - Newnes Plateau
Event CoordinatorSam Hussein
Course SetterJohn Havranek
MapperHamish Mackie
VetterMat Collin, Andrew Duerden, David Griffith, Marnie Holmes, Ronnie Taib, Chris Waring, Rob Watson
Flag HangerMat Collin, Ronnie Taib
On the day helperMat Collin, Giles Peach
Coach/MentorTristan White
We needFlag Collector(x4), Caterer, Photographer, First Aid, On the day helper, Trailer Tower
21NB - Nychtophobia Buster, 3/07/2021 - Darling Mills Creek
Event CoordinatorMartin Dearnley
Course SetterMartin Dearnley
Course Setter AssistantGraham Field
MapperGraham Field
VetterVivien de Remy de Courcelles
We needFlag Hanger(x2), Flag Collector(x4), Caterer, Photographer, First Aid, On the day helper(x3), Trailer Tower
21LM - Lake Macquarie, 31/07/2021 - Watagans
Event CoordinatorBob Gilbert
Course SetterRobert Vincent
MapperHamish Mackie
We needVetter, Flag Hanger(x2), Flag Collector(x4), Caterer, Photographer, First Aid, On the day helper(x3), Trailer Tower
21NC - NSW Championships - 12/24, 28/08/2021 - Gundabooka
Event CoordinatorMichael Watts
Course SetterMichael Watts
MapperMichael Watts
VetterChris Waring, Rob Watson
Flag HangerMardi Barnes, John Barnes, Rob Cook, Marg Cook, David Griffith
Flag CollectorDavid Griffith, Phil Harding, Gen Nawrot, Sandra Thomas
PhotographerBruce Sutton
On the day helperMarg Cook, Rob Cook, David Griffith, Giles Peach, Judy Young, Lindsay Young
Trailer TowerPhill Yates
Role to be determinedGordon McKeown
We needCaterer, First Aid
21SU - Surprise Event, 17/10/2021 - Up Newcastle way
Event CoordinatorSamantha Howe
Course SetterSamantha Howe, Brad Martens
MapperSamantha Howe
VetterAnita Bickle, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Bert van Netten
Flag HangerBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
Flag CollectorBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
PhotographerBob Montgomery
On the day helperBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
We needFlag Collector(x2), Caterer, First Aid, On the day helper, Trailer Tower
21SG - Socialgaine - Lane Cove Rivergaine IV, 4/12/2021 - Lane Cove Rivergaine IV
Event CoordinatorTed Woodley
Course SetterTed Woodley
We needMapper, Vetter, Flag Hanger(x2), Flag Collector(x4), Caterer, Photographer, First Aid, On the day helper(x3), Trailer Tower

VOLUNTEERS AT RECENT EVENTS

Thanks to all the members who have volunteered at recent events

21AG - Autumngaine, 8/05/2021 - Belanglo
Event CoordinatorMike Hotchkis
Course SetterRick Cavicchioli, Tassia Kolesnikow
MapperRick Cavicchioli
VetterIan Almond, Gareth Denyer, Andrew Duerden
Flag HangerJohn Barnes, Mardi Barnes, Rick Cavicchioli, Gareth Denyer, Mike Hotchkis, Tassia Kolesnikow
Flag CollectorIan Almond, Rick Cavicchioli, Emmanuelle Convert, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Andrew Duerden, Angela Farrell, Tassia Kolesnikow, Ivan Koudashev, Kerry Murphy, Luke Neander, Brent Roylance, Su Li Sin, Ronnie Taib, Ray Van Den Anker, David Williams
CatererAndrew Duerden, Debbie Hotchkis
On the day helperIan Almond, Rick Cavicchioli, Emmanuelle Convert, Gareth Denyer, Andrew Duerden, Mike Hotchkis, Debbie Hotchkis, Tassia Kolesnikow, Luke Neander
Trailer TowerPam Montgomery, Ann Montgomery
Coach/MentorGraham Field, Gill Fowler, Chris Stevenson
21ME - Metrogaine, 28/03/2021 - Wollongong
Flag Hanger & CollectorBronwyn Batten, Paul Batten, Jo Daly, David Griffith
1st AidKerrie Hammond
Flag Hanger & CollectorKerrie Hammond, Stephen Thompson
Event CoordinatorTrevor Gollan
Course setterBronwyn Batten, Paul Batten, Jo Daly, Trevor Gollan, Kerrie Hammond
MapperIan Almond
Flag HangerIan Almond
Flag CollectorIan Almond, Ronnie Taib
On the day helperIan Almond, Paul Batten, Bronwyn Batten, Keo Booth, Ted Booth, Jo Daly, David Griffith, Kerrie Hammond, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery
Trailer TowerPam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery
21SS - Lawsons Layup organised by BigFoot Orienteering, 3/03/2021 - Castle Cove
Event CoordinatorGill Fowler
Course SetterGill Fowler
VetterRichard Mountstephens
Flag HangerAnthony Dowle, Gill Fowler
Flag CollectorToni Bachvarova, Hamish Mackie, Nicole Mealing, Steve Ryan, Andy Simpson, Andrew Smith, Dale Thompson
On the day helperToni Bachvarova, Anthony Dowle, Hamish Mackie, Nicole Mealing, Steve Ryan, Andy Simpson, Andrew Smith, Dale Thompson
21MI - Contouring Killara Minigaine, 28/02/2021 - Killara
OrganiserGill Fowler
Course SetterSteve Ryan
MapperSteve Ryan
VetterJeremy Fowler
Flag HangerJulian Ledger, Steve Ryan, David Williams
Flag CollectorJohn Anderson, Kath Anderson, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, John Havranek, Sam Hussein, Ronnie Taib, David Williams
PhotographerRochelle Duerden
First AidSteve Young
On the day helperRobin Cameron, Kim Cleland, Mat Collin, Emmanuelle Convert, Mary Fien, Marnie Holmes, Julian Ledger, Amanda Mackie, Hamish Mackie, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Kim Randall, Steve Ryan, Dale Thompson, David Williams
20SGPP - Willoughby-Joining-Us 6hr - 57th Paddy Pallin, 21/11/2020 - Willoughby
Event CoordinatorChris Stevenson
Course SetterVivien de Remy de Courcelles
MapperToni Bachvarova, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Andrew Smith
VetterEmmanuelle Convert, Justine de Remy de Courcelles
Flag HangerEmmanuelle Convert, Martin Cousins, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Steve Ryan, Chris Stevenson
Flag CollectorJohn Anderson, Kath Anderson, John Clancy, Emmanuelle Convert, Martin Cousins, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Steve Ryan, Chris Stevenson
Safety OfficerSteve Young
PhotographerAndrew Smith
First AidSteve Young
On the day helperJohn Clancy, Martin Cousins, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Trevor Gollan, Steve Ryan
Trailer TowerChris Stevenson
20LM - Lake Macquarie 6 and 12hr, 17/10/2020 - Watagans (Turpentine & The Pines)
Event CoordinatorBob Gilbert
Course SetterAnita Bickle, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Bert van Netten
MapperIan Dempsey
VetterAnita Bickle, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Bert van Netten
Flag HangerAnita Bickle, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Bert van Netten
Flag CollectorMardi Barnes, John Barnes, Anita Bickle, Neil Chappell, Jack Hart, Samantha Howe, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Bert van Netten, Robert Vincent
On the day helperNeil Chappell, Jack Hart, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Carolyn Rigby, Bert van Netten
Trailer TowerAnita Bickle, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Bert van Netten
20NC - NSW Championships 12/24hr Rogaine, 5/09/2020 - Gundabooka
20NB - Woronora Pipe Dreams - 3hr/5hrs Night Rogaine, 1/08/2020 - Sutherland-Woronora
Event CoordinatorTrevor Gollan
Course SetterAndrew Brown, Nicole Mealing
MapperAndrew Brown, Nicole Mealing
VetterMike Hotchkis
Flag HangerAndrew Brown, Nicole Mealing, Anna von Dewitz
Flag CollectorPeter Hopper, Sharon Lambert, Ann Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Brent Roylance, Su Li Sin
On the day helperJohn Clancy, Patrick Wilson
Trailer TowerChris Stevenson
Coach/MentorGill Fowler
20MI - Head to Head Minigaine 3hr, 23/02/2020 - Narrabeen
Event CoordinatorMartin Dearnley, Graham Field
Course SetterMartin Dearnley
MapperGraham Field
VetterJim Collier, Carley Finn, Tristan White
Flag HangerAndrew Brown, Jim Collier, Graham Field, Carley Finn, Nicole Mealing, Dale Thompson
Flag CollectorKath Anderson, John Anderson, Jim Collier, Peter Hopper, Sharon Lambert, Steve Ryan
CatererTristan White
First AidDale Thompson
On the day helperJohn Barnes, Mardi Barnes, Andrew Brown, Jim Collier, Andrew Duerden, Nicole Mealing, Kim Randall, Steve Ryan, Tristan White
Trailer TowerGraham Field
19SS - Joint SSS/NSWRA Orienteering Event, 11/12/2019 - Pennant Hills
Event CoordinatorGill Fowler
Event AdministratorAndy Simpson
Course SetterGill Fowler
MapperGill Fowler
VetterJohn Anderson, Jeremy Fowler
Flag HangerJohn Anderson, Graham Field, Gill Fowler
Flag CollectorAndrew Brown, Martin Dearnley, Graham Field, Bruce Inglis, Amanda Mackie, Dale Thompson, Tristan White
On the day helperHamish Mackie, Michael Roylance, Mark Shingler
19SG - The Garigal Gasper Socialgaine, 24/11/2019 - Garigal NP
Event CoordinatorRichard Green, John Havranek
Course SetterRobin Cameron, John Cameron, Michael Minehan
MapperGraham Field
VetterJoel Mackay
Flag HangerBruce Inglis, Dale Thompson
Flag CollectorJohn Anderson, Kath Anderson, Jim Collier, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Kim Eales, Carley Finn, John Havranek, Bruce Inglis, Dale Thompson, Mike Ward, Margaret Waugh
On the day helperMish Carr, John Carroll, Emmanuelle Convert, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Kim Eales
19SU - 2019 Surprise Rogaine, 3/6hr, 3/11/2019 - Lake Macquarie Nth - Fennell Bay
Event CoordinatorMargaret Peel, Geoff Peel
Event AdministratorAnita Bickle, Carolyn Rigby
Course SetterMargaret Peel, Geoff Peel
VetterRob Cook, Marg Cook
Flag HangerRob Cook, Marg Cook, Geoff Peel, Margaret Peel
CatererNeil Chappell, Glenn Downey, Baxter Peel, Adrian Plaskitt, Bert van Netten
Paddle AdviserAnita Bickle, Rob Cook, Marg Cook
Transition OfficialCarolyn Chalmers, Bob Gilbert, Denis Lyons, Viola O’Connor
Car ParkingNeil Chappell, Glenn Downey, Adrian Plaskitt, Bert van Netten
19NC - 2019 NSW Championships Rogaine, 21/09/2019 - Yengo National Park
Event CoordinatorGill Fowler
Event AdministratorAnita Bickle
Course SetterEmmanuelle Convert, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Justine de Remy de Courcelles
MapperPhilip Whitten
VetterGill Fowler, Philip Whitten
Flag HangerTom Brennan, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Gill Fowler, Rachel Grindlay, Richard Pattison, Andrew Pope, Belinda Pope, Mel Thomas
Flag collectorMardi Barnes, John Barnes, Phil Harding, Pam Montgomery, Ann Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Sandra Thomas
CatererTrevor Gollan, Andrew Pope, Nicholas Pope, Shaun Pope, Belinda Pope
PhotographerBruce Sutton
On the day helperAnita Bickle, Clinton Bradley, Trevor Gollan, Sam Hussein, Marta Khomyn, Graeme McLeod, Ann Newman, Nicholas Pope, Andrew Pope, Shaun Pope, Belinda Pope, Monica Wong
Multi-Day HelperPawel Wagner, Peter Watterson, Michael Watts, Philip Whitten
19LM - 2019 Lake Macquarie 6/12hr, 10/08/2019 - Watagans
Event CoordinatorBob Gilbert
Course SetterBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Bert van Netten
MapperIan Dempsey
VetterAnita Bickle, Mick Cann, Bert van Netten
Flag CollectorNikki Brown, Neil Chappell, Jason Hollard, Ann Montgomery, Tracy Phillips
On the day helperAnita Bickle, Bob Montgomery, Carolyn Rigby, Carolyn Rigby
Trailer TowerBob Montgomery, Peter Morrison, Chris Stevenson
19NB - Nychtophobia Buster - Night Rogaine, 6/07/2019 - Hornsby Heights
Event CoordinatorChris Stevenson
Course SetterToni Bachvarova, Andrew Smith, Tristan White
MapperToni Bachvarova, Andrew Smith
VetterToni Bachvarova, Andrew Smith, Tristan White
Flag HangerToni Bachvarova, Matt Ryan, Andrew Smith, Tristan White
Flag CollectorKath Anderson, Graham Field, Matt Ryan
CatererDianne Stevenson
PhotographerJulian Ledger
First AidSteve Young
On the day helperIan Almond, John Anderson, Glenn DiSalvia, Marnie Holmes, Karen Jameyson, Julian Ledger, Pam Montgomery, Ann Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Sophie Stevenson, Matthew Stevenson
Trailer TowerChris Stevenson
19PP - 56th Paddy Pallin 6hr Rogaine, 16/06/2019 - Upper Colo
Event CoordinatorIan Almond
Admin AssistantSu Beric, Emmanuelle Convert, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Bert van Netten, Di Winchcombe
Course SetterJohn Barnes, Mardi Barnes, Rob Cook, Marg Cook, Andrew Perry
MapperIan Almond
VetterAndrew Brown, Phil Harding, Nicole Mealing, Sandra Thomas
Flag HangerDavid Barnes, John Barnes, Mardi Barnes, Phil Harding, Andrew Perry, Brent Roylance, Su Li Sin, Sandra Thomas
Flag CollectorBronwyn Wilson
CatererJanet [no-surname], Richard Barnes, Linden Barnes, Eric Barnes, Trish Beat
PhotographerKim Eales
On the day helperJenifer Almond, Ian Almond, Jessica Almond, Mardi Barnes, John Barnes, Phil Harding, Bob Kenderes, Glenn Schwarzel, Mark Schwarzel, Sandra Thomas
Trailer TowerHugh Stodart
19AG - 2019 Autumngaine 6/12hr, 4/05/2019 - Ben Bullen
Event CoordinatorRichard Sage
Course SetterToni Bachvarova, Andrew Smith
MapperToni Bachvarova, Andrew Smith
VetterTristan White
Flag CollectorIan Almond, John Barnes, Mardi Barnes, Andrew Brown, Nihal Danis, Jock Davis, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Gill Fowler, Trevor Gollan, Mike Hotchkis, Nicole Mealing, Dom Pitot, Adrian Plaskitt, Rachel Poldy, Bronwyn Powell, Matt Ryan, Richard Sage, Brett Sewell, Corey Spink, Cameron Walsh, Peter Watterson, Philip Whitten
First AidCorey Spink
On the day helperMat Collin, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Bob Montgomery, Matt Ryan, Brett Sewell, Corey Spink, Monica Wong
19ME - 2019 Metrogaine, 24/03/2019 - Springwood
Event CoordinatorMichael Watts
Admin AssistantRachel Merton
Course SetterTristan White
MapperGraham Field, Tristan White
VetterTova Gallagher, Greg King, Andy Macqueen, Christine Vibet, David Williams
Flag HangerTova Gallagher, Greg King, Andy Macqueen, Tristan White, David Williams
Flag CollectorJohn Anderson, Kath Anderson, Belinda Kenny
On the day helperGreg King, Andy Macqueen, Rachel Merton, David Williams
19MI - 2019 Minigaine 3hr, 24/02/2019 - Western Sydney Parklands
Event OrganiserLisa Gyecsek
In the day helperBrett Lansley
pre-event advisorTristan White
Flah CollectorTristan White
In the day helperMonica Wong
Course SetterLisa Gyecsek
MapperGraham Field
VetterBrett Lansley, Damon Vandermaat, Monica Wong
Flag HangerBrett Lansley, Monica Wong
Flag CollectorJohn Barnes, Mardi Barnes
On the day helperMardi Barnes, John Barnes, Kim Randall
Trailer TowerRichard Sage
Role to be determinedMartin Dearnley

VOLUNTEERS' HONOUR ROLL

.. and thanks to ALL the volunteers over the past years. Your contributions have helped our Association deliver fun and adventurous rogaines for all our members.

2018

Ian AlmondAndrew GoddardJohn Renzenbrink
John AndersonTrevor GollanCarolyn Rigby
Toni BachvarovaDavid GriffithBrent Roylance
Geoff BarnesLisa GyecsekSteve Ryan
Anita BicklePhil HardingRichard Sage
Keelan BirchJohn HavranekGwen Sewell
Louise BrooksLynda HewsonPaula Shingler
Elizabeth BulmanMarnie HolmesAndy Simpson
John BulmanGlenn HorrocksRon Simpson
John CameronMike HotchkisSu Li Sin
Robin CameronDebbie HotchkisAndrew Smith
Mick CannSamantha HowePhil Smyth
Carolyn ChalmersBob KenderesJustin Stafford
Peter CharltonElena KoudashevaChris Stevenson
John ClancyClint LawrenceDianne Stevenson
Nicla ComparinJulian LedgerBruce Sutton
Emmanuelle ConvertAndrew LumsdenRonnie Taib
Rob CookJoel MackaySandra Thomas
Marg CookAmanda MackieDale Thompson
Martin CousinsPhil MannPhillip Titterton
Nihal DanisNicole MealingLou Vaccari
Vivien de Remy de CourcellesGuy MicklethwaitBert van Netten
Martin DearnleyCarl MistlerRobert Vincent
Bart DekkerCollin MockChris Waring
Ian DempseyColleen MockClare Watts
Fergus DixonBob MontgomeryMichael Watts
Jean DouglassPam MontgomeryTristan White
Jemma DuerdenPeter MorrisonPhilip Whitten
Andrew DuerdenMelissa MuscatDavid Williams
Graham FieldBruce O'BrienBronwyn Wilson
Gill FowlerTrent OliverTed Woodley
Andrew GeelenAdrian PlaskittJonathan Worswick
Bob GilbertJoanne Pun

2017

Jenifer AlmondGraham FieldViola O'Connor
Ian AlmondJaclyn FletcherHugh Percival
John AndersonKeith FoneTracy Phillips
Toni BachvarovaGill FowlerCarolyn Rigby
John BarnesBob GilbertSteve Ryan
Mardi BarnesStephen GoggsRichard Sage
Anita BickleTrevor GollanAndrew Smith
Keelan BirchLisa GyecsekPhil Smyth
Stacey BryceAndrew HaighChris Stevenson
Robin CameronNicole HaighDavid Stone
Mick CannJohn HavranekPetrea Stuart
Vince CarolanRobert HerkesCorrine Vale
John ClancyLynda HewsonPaul Vale
Emmanuelle ConvertDaniel HirshfieldBert van Netten
Ian CrossMike HotchkisDamon Vandermaat
Lara D'AbreoSamantha HoweRobert Vincent
Sema DanisSue JacksonMark von Huben
Nejdet DanisGreg KingMike Ward
Nihal DanisJulian LedgerMichael Watts
Vivien de Remy de CourcellesAndy MacqueenTristan White
Martin DearnleyCollin MockBridget Whitehead
Ian DempseyColleen MockPhilip Whitten
Andrew DuerdenPam MontgomeryBronwyn Wilson
Karen DuerdenBob MontgomeryTed Woodley
Jemma DuerdenDamian MorrisRon Simpson

2016

Mardi BarnesDug FloydSimone McGinley
John BarnesKeith FoneBob Montgomery
Anita BickleAndrew GoldstiverPam Montgomery
Robin CameronEmily GoldstiverAlan Osland
Lee CoadyTrevor GollanAmanda Parker
Emmanuelle ConvertPeter GrayOliver Pitman
Ian CrakanthorpLisa GyecsekChris Stevenson
Duncan CrossAmanda HudsonRonnie Taib
Roland CziferszkyBen ItzsteinMark von Huben
Vivien de Remy de CourcellesTim KeighleyDavid Williams
Martin DearnleyBrett LansleyMonica Wong
Benjamin DougallCorinna LuegTina Woollard
Graham FieldAlan MansfieldDaniel Hirshfield

2015

Ian AlmondAndrew DuerdenTrevor Gollan
Jess BakerGraham FieldSamantha Howe
Martin DearnleyGill FowlerBert van Netten

2014

Ian AlmondRichard MountstephensBert van Netten
Toni BachvarovaSteve RyanDavid Williams
Jeremy FowlerAndrew SmithTed Woodley
Trevor GollanRonnie TaibBenjamin Dougall

2013

Ian AlmondWarwick DoughertyBert van Netten
Rob CookTrevor GollanTed Woodley
Marg CookJoel MackayBert van Netten