VOLUNTEERS

VOLUNTEERS AT COMING EVENTS

Here's a list of recent and coming events and the volunteers who have signed up to help. Click on the REGISTER button below if you're interested in helping out at any of these events. You can also just send an email to the Volunteer Coordinator.

List updated: Wed 08/06/2022 07:03
22PP - Paddy Pallin 2022, 19/06/2022 - Bargo State Conservation Area
Event CoordinatorTrevor Gollan
Course SetterVivien de Remy de Courcelles
MapperPhilip Whitten
VetterRobin Cameron, John Cameron, Grant Elliot
Flag HangerRobin Cameron, Ian Almond, John Cameron, Grant Elliot, Bronwyn Wilson
Flag CollectorIan Almond, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Bronwyn Wilson
First AidEmma Jessop
On the day helperRobin Cameron, Ian Almond, John Cameron, Peter Wherry, Bronwyn Wilson
Trailer TowerPeter Wherry
Caterer1st North Sydney Scouts (Stuart Warren)
We needPhotographer
22NB - Nightgaine 2022, 16/07/2022 - Bidgigal, Castle Hill
Event CoordinatorMartin Dearnley, Graham Field
Course SetterMartin Dearnley
MapperGraham Field
VetterNicole Mealing, Tristan White
Flag HangerMary Fien, Stephen McKay, Nicole Mealing, Tristan White
Flag CollectorMary Fien, Tristan White
First AidSteve Young
On the day helperMary Fien, Sally McKay, Stephen McKay
CatererDianne Stevenson
We needFlag Collector(x2), Photographer, Trailer Tower
22LM - Lake Macquarie, 13/08/2022 - Watagans
Event CoordinatorBob Gilbert
Course SetterRobert Vincent
MapperHamish Mackie, Robert Vincent
VetterBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
Flag HangerBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
Flag CollectorBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
PhotographerBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
On the day helperBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
We needFlag Collector(x2), Caterer, First Aid, On the day helper, Trailer Tower
22NC - NSW Championships, 10/09/2022 - Gundabooka, Western NSW
Event CoordinatorMichael Watts
Course SetterMichael Watts
MapperMichael Watts
VetterAndy Macqueen
Flag HangerMardi Barnes, John Barnes
Flag CollectorPam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery
We needFlag Collector(x2), Caterer, Photographer, First Aid, On the day helper(x3), Trailer Tower
22SU - Surprise event, 16/10/2022 - Up Newcastle Way
Event CoordinatorSamantha Howe, Bob Gilbert
Course SetterBrad Martens, Drew Garnett
MapperSamantha Howe
VetterAnita Bickle, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Bert van Netten
Flag HangerBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
PhotographerBob Montgomery
On the day helperBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
We needFlag Collector(x4), Caterer, First Aid, On the day helper, Trailer Tower
22SG - Socialgaine 2022, 19/11/2022 - Terrey Hills/Duffy's Forest
Event CoordinatorJulian Ledger
Course SetterJulian Ledger, Chris Stevenson, Katherine Cameron, Akiko Ledger
MapperHamish Mackie
On the day helperVirpi Komulainen, Ann Newman
We needVetter, Flag Hanger(x2), Flag Collector(x4), Caterer, Photographer, First Aid, On the day helper, Trailer Tower

VOLUNTEERS AT RECENT EVENTS

Thanks to all the members who have volunteered at recent events

22AG - Autumngaine, 7/05/2022 - Garland Valley, Putty
Event CoordinatorRichard Sage
Course SetterToni Bachvarova, Andrew Smith
MapperToni Bachvarova, Andrew Smith
VetterToni Bachvarova, Andrew Smith
Flag HangerToni Bachvarova, Andrew Smith
Flag CollectorScott Allen, Michael Allen, Toni Bachvarova, John Barnes, Mardi Barnes, Rick Cavicchioli, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Tassia Kolesnikow, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Genevieve Nawrot, Dom Pitot, Kirsten Pitot, Andrew Smith, Ronnie Taib, David Williams
First AidAlan Mansfield, Richard Sage
Safety OfficerRichard Sage
PhotographerRick Cavicchioli, Andrew Smith
On the day helperAndrew Brown, Rick Cavicchioli, Joe Gonzales, Tassia Kolesnikow, Alan Mansfield, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery
Multi-Day HelperToni Bachvarova, Richard Sage, Andrew Smith
Trailer TowerAndrew Smith
22ME - Lane Cove Rivergaine IV, 3/04/2022 - North Sydney
Event CoordinatorTed Woodley
Course SetterTed Woodley, Hamish Mackie
Course Setter AssistantAmanda Mackie
MapperHamish Mackie
VetterEtienne Gautier, Andrew Brown, Gareth Denyer, John Havranek, Nicole Mealing
Event AdministratorVivien de Remy de Courcelles
Flag HangerEtienne Gautier, Ted Woodley, Julian Ledger, Colin Mock, Colleen Mock, Brent Roylance, Su Li Sin, Lindsay Young, Judy Young
Flag CollectorJohn Bulman, Katherine Cameron, Peter Hopper, Sharon Lambert, Julian Ledger, Colin Mock, Colleen Mock, Nickolay Nikolaev
PhotographerJulian Ledger
On the day helperTed Woodley, Katherine Cameron, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Gill Fowler, Peter Hopper, Sharon Lambert, Julian Ledger, Judy Young, Lindsay Young
Trailer TowerLindsay Young
Caterer1st North Sydney Scouts (Stuart Warren)
WebmasterChris Stevenson
22MI - 2022 Minigaine - Cherry Pye-gaine, 27/02/2022 - Cherrybrook
Event Coordinator AssistantJulian Ledger
Event CoordinatorChris Stevenson
Course SetterSalome Hussein
MapperHamish Mackie
VetterJulian Ledger, Hamish Mackie, Chris Stevenson
Flag HangerGrant Elliot, Julian Ledger, Steve Ryan, Chris Stevenson
Flag CollectorJohn Anderson, Kath Anderson, John Barnes, Jim Collier, Mat Collin, Grant Elliot, Carley Finn, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, David Richards, Steve Ryan
First AidSteve Young
Safety OfficerSteve Young
On the day helperJohn Clancy, Grant Elliot, Kim Randall
Multi-Day HelperJulian Ledger
Trailer TowerNigel McDonald
Map reconaissanceTristan White
21PP - 58th Paddy Pallin Rogaine, 20/06/2021 - Newnes Plateau
Event CoordinatorSalome Hussein
Course SetterJohn Havranek
Course Setter AssistantJohn Carroll
MapperJohn Havranek, Hamish Mackie
VetterMat Collin, Marnie Holmes
Flag HangerJohn Carroll, Mat Collin, Jack Havranek
Flag CollectorMat Collin, Julian Ledger, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Chris Waring, Rob Watson
First AidRobin Cameron
PhotographerBob Kenderes
On the day helperAnita Bickle, Robin Cameron, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Keith Fone, Melissa Havranek, Nicole Havranek, Ehren Holgersson, Bob Kenderes
Multi-Day HelperMat Collin, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
Trailer TowerBob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery
CatererRachel Haywood, Stuart Warren
21AG - Autumngaine, 8/05/2021 - Belanglo
Event CoordinatorMike Hotchkis
Course SetterRick Cavicchioli, Tassia Kolesnikow
MapperRick Cavicchioli
VetterIan Almond, Gareth Denyer, Andrew Duerden
Flag HangerMardi Barnes, John Barnes, Rick Cavicchioli, Gareth Denyer, Mike Hotchkis, Tassia Kolesnikow
Flag CollectorIan Almond, Rick Cavicchioli, Emmanuelle Convert, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Andrew Duerden, Angela Farrell, Tassia Kolesnikow, Ivan Koudashev, Kerry Murphy, Luke Neander, Brent Roylance, Su Li Sin, Ronnie Taib, Ray Van Den Anker, David Williams
On the day helperIan Almond, Rick Cavicchioli, Emmanuelle Convert, Gareth Denyer, Andrew Duerden, Mike Hotchkis, Debbie Hotchkis, Tassia Kolesnikow, Luke Neander
Trailer TowerPam Montgomery, Anne Montgomery
Coach/MentorGraham Field, Gill Fowler, Chris Stevenson
CatererAndrew Duerden, Debbie Hotchkis
21ME - Metrogaine, 28/03/2021 - Wollongong
Flag Hanger & CollectorBronwyn Batten, Paul Batten, Jo Daly, David Griffith
1st AidKerrie Hammond
Flag Hanger & CollectorKerrie Hammond, Stephen Thompson
Event CoordinatorTrevor Gollan
Course setterBronwyn Batten, Paul Batten, Jo Daly, Trevor Gollan, Kerrie Hammond
MapperIan Almond
Flag HangerIan Almond
Flag CollectorIan Almond, Ronnie Taib
On the day helperIan Almond, Paul Batten, Bronwyn Batten, Keo Booth, Ted Booth, Jo Daly, David Griffith, Kerrie Hammond, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery
Trailer TowerPam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery
21SS - Lawsons Layup organised by BigFoot Orienteering, 3/03/2021 - Castle Cove
Event CoordinatorGill Fowler
Course SetterGill Fowler
VetterRichard Mountstephens
Flag HangerAnthony Dowle, Gill Fowler
Flag CollectorToni Bachvarova, Hamish Mackie, Nicole Mealing, Steve Ryan, Andy Simpson, Andrew Smith, Dale Thompson
On the day helperToni Bachvarova, Anthony Dowle, Hamish Mackie, Nicole Mealing, Steve Ryan, Andy Simpson, Andrew Smith, Dale Thompson
21MI - Contouring Killara Minigaine, 28/02/2021 - Killara
OrganiserGill Fowler
Course SetterSteve Ryan
MapperSteve Ryan
VetterJeremy Fowler
Flag HangerJulian Ledger, Steve Ryan, David Williams
Flag CollectorKath Anderson, John Anderson, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, John Havranek, Salome Hussein, Ronnie Taib, David Williams
First AidSteve Young
PhotographerRochelle Duerden
On the day helperRobin Cameron, Kim Cleland, Mat Collin, Emmanuelle Convert, Mary Fien, Marnie Holmes, Julian Ledger, Hamish Mackie, Amanda Mackie, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Kim Randall, Steve Ryan, Dale Thompson, David Williams
20SGPP - Willoughby-Joining-Us 6hr - 57th Paddy Pallin, 21/11/2020 - Willoughby
Event CoordinatorChris Stevenson
Course SetterVivien de Remy de Courcelles
MapperToni Bachvarova, Vivien de Remy de Courcelles, Andrew Smith
VetterEmmanuelle Convert, Justine de Remy de Courcelles
Flag HangerEmmanuelle Convert, Martin Cousins, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Steve Ryan, Chris Stevenson
Flag CollectorJohn Anderson, Kath Anderson, John Clancy, Emmanuelle Convert, Martin Cousins, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Steve Ryan, Chris Stevenson
First AidSteve Young
Safety OfficerSteve Young
PhotographerAndrew Smith
On the day helperJohn Clancy, Martin Cousins, Justine de Remy de Courcelles, Trevor Gollan, Steve Ryan
Trailer TowerChris Stevenson
20LM - Lake Macquarie 6 and 12hr, 17/10/2020 - Watagans (Turpentine & The Pines)
Event CoordinatorBob Gilbert
Course SetterAnita Bickle, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Bert van Netten
MapperIan Dempsey
VetterAnita Bickle, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Bert van Netten
Flag HangerAnita Bickle, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Bert van Netten
Flag CollectorMardi Barnes, John Barnes, Anita Bickle, Neil Chappell, Jack Hart, Samantha Howe, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Bert van Netten, Robert Vincent
On the day helperNeil Chappell, Jack Hart, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Carolyn Rigby, Bert van Netten
Trailer TowerAnita Bickle, Bob Montgomery, Pam Montgomery, Bert van Netten
20NB - Woronora Pipe Dreams - 3hr/5hrs Night Rogaine, 1/08/2020 - Sutherland-Woronora
Event CoordinatorTrevor Gollan
Course SetterAndrew Brown, Nicole Mealing
MapperAndrew Brown, Nicole Mealing
VetterMike Hotchkis
Flag HangerAndrew Brown, Nicole Mealing, Anna von Dewitz
Flag CollectorPeter Hopper, Sharon Lambert, Pam Montgomery, Bob Montgomery, Anne Montgomery, Brent Roylance, Su Li Sin
On the day helperJohn Clancy, Patrick Wilson
Trailer TowerChris Stevenson
Coach/MentorGill Fowler
20MI - Head to Head Minigaine 3hr, 23/02/2020 - Narrabeen
Event CoordinatorMartin Dearnley, Graham Field
Course SetterMartin Dearnley
MapperGraham Field
VetterJim Collier, Carley Finn, Tristan White
Flag HangerAndrew Brown, Jim Collier, Graham Field, Carley Finn, Nicole Mealing, Dale Thompson
Flag CollectorKath Anderson, John Anderson, Jim Collier, Peter Hopper, Sharon Lambert, Steve Ryan
First AidDale Thompson
On the day helperMardi Barnes, John Barnes, Andrew Brown, Jim Collier, Andrew Duerden, Nicole Mealing, Kim Randall, Steve Ryan, Tristan White
Trailer TowerGraham Field
CatererTristan White

VOLUNTEERS' HONOUR ROLL

.. and thanks to ALL the volunteers over the past years. Your contributions have helped our Association deliver fun and adventurous rogaines for all our members.

2019

Ian AlmondTova GallagherShaun Pope
Jenifer AlmondBob GilbertBelinda Pope
Jessica AlmondTrevor GollanNicholas Pope
Kath AndersonRichard GreenAndrew Pope
John AndersonDavid GriffithBronwyn Powell
Toni BachvarovaRachel GrindlayKim Randall
John BarnesLisa GyecsekCarolyn Rigby
Linden BarnesPhil HardingMichael Roylance
David BarnesJohn HavranekBrent Roylance
Mardi BarnesJason HollardMatt Ryan
Eric BarnesMarnie HolmesRichard Sage
Richard BarnesMike HotchkisMark Schwarzel
Trish BeatDebbie HotchkisGlenn Schwarzel
Su BericSamantha HoweBrett Sewell
Anita BickleSalome HusseinMark Shingler
Clinton BradleyBruce InglisAndy Simpson
Tom BrennanKaren JameysonSu Li Sin
Nikki BrownBob KenderesAndrew Smith
Andrew BrownBelinda KennyCorey Spink
Robin CameronMarta KhomynSophie Stevenson
John CameronGreg KingChris Stevenson
Mick CannBrett LansleyMatthew Stevenson
Mish CarrJulian LedgerDianne Stevenson
John CarrollDenis LyonsHugh Stodart
Carolyn ChalmersJoel MackayBruce Sutton
Neil ChappellHamish MackieSandra Thomas
John ClancyAmanda MackieMel Thomas
Jim CollierAndy MacqueenDale Thompson
Mat CollinGraeme McLeodBert van Netten
Emmanuelle ConvertNicole MealingDamon Vandermaat
Marg CookRachel MertonChristine Vibet
Rob CookGuy MicklethwaitAmy von Huben
Nihal DanisMichael MinehanMark von Huben
Jock DavisBob MontgomeryPawel Wagner
Justine de Remy de CourcellesPam MontgomeryCameron Walsh
Vivien de Remy de CourcellesAnn MontgomeryMike Ward
Martin DearnleyPeter MorrisonChris Waring
Ian DempseyAnn NewmanPeter Watterson
Glenn DiSalviaViola O’ConnorMichael Watts
Glenn DowneyRichard PattisonMargaret Waugh
Rochelle DuerdenBaxter PeelTristan White
Andrew DuerdenMargaret PeelPhilip Whitten
Jemma DuerdenGeoff PeelDavid Williams
Kim EalesAndrew PerryBronwyn Wilson
Graham FieldTracy PhillipsDi Winchcombe
Carley FinnDom PitotMonica Wong
Gill FowlerAdrian PlaskittSteve Young
Jeremy FowlerRachel PoldyJanet [no-surname]

2018

Ian AlmondAndrew GoddardJohn Renzenbrink
John AndersonTrevor GollanCarolyn Rigby
Toni BachvarovaDavid GriffithBrent Roylance
Geoff BarnesLisa GyecsekSteve Ryan
Anita BicklePhil HardingRichard Sage
Keelan BirchJohn HavranekGwen Sewell
Louise BrooksLynda HewsonPaula Shingler
Elizabeth BulmanMarnie HolmesAndy Simpson
John BulmanGlenn HorrocksRon Simpson
John CameronDebbie HotchkisSu Li Sin
Robin CameronMike HotchkisAndrew Smith
Mick CannSamantha HowePhil Smyth
Carolyn ChalmersBob KenderesJustin Stafford
Peter CharltonElena KoudashevaChris Stevenson
John ClancyClint LawrenceDianne Stevenson
Nicla ComparinJulian LedgerBruce Sutton
Emmanuelle ConvertAndrew LumsdenRonnie Taib
Marg CookJoel MackaySandra Thomas
Rob CookAmanda MackieDale Thompson
Martin CousinsPhil MannPhillip Titterton
Nihal DanisNicole MealingLou Vaccari
Vivien de Remy de CourcellesGuy MicklethwaitBert van Netten
Martin DearnleyCarl MistlerRobert Vincent
Bart DekkerColin MockChris Waring
Ian DempseyColleen MockClare Watts
Fergus DixonBob MontgomeryMichael Watts
Jean DouglassPam MontgomeryTristan White
Jemma DuerdenPeter MorrisonPhilip Whitten
Andrew DuerdenMelissa MuscatDavid Williams
Graham FieldBruce O'BrienBronwyn Wilson
Gill FowlerTrent OliverTed Woodley
Andrew GeelenAdrian PlaskittJonathan Worswick
Bob GilbertJoanne PunNicholas Pope

2017

Jenifer AlmondGraham FieldViola O'Connor
Ian AlmondJaclyn FletcherHugh Percival
John AndersonKeith FoneTracy Phillips
Toni BachvarovaGill FowlerCarolyn Rigby
Mardi BarnesBob GilbertSteve Ryan
John BarnesStephen GoggsRichard Sage
Anita BickleTrevor GollanAndrew Smith
Keelan BirchLisa GyecsekPhil Smyth
Stacey BryceAndrew HaighChris Stevenson
Robin CameronNicole HaighDavid Stone
Mick CannJohn HavranekPetrea Stuart
Vince CarolanRobert HerkesCorrine Vale
John ClancyLynda HewsonPaul Vale
Emmanuelle ConvertDaniel HirshfieldBert van Netten
Ian CrossMike HotchkisDamon Vandermaat
Lara D'AbreoSamantha HoweRobert Vincent
Sema DanisSue JacksonMark von Huben
Nejdet DanisGreg KingMike Ward
Nihal DanisJulian LedgerMichael Watts
Vivien de Remy de CourcellesAndy MacqueenTristan White
Martin DearnleyColin MockBridget Whitehead
Ian DempseyColleen MockPhilip Whitten
Karen DuerdenBob MontgomeryBronwyn Wilson
Jemma DuerdenPam MontgomeryTed Woodley
Andrew DuerdenDamian MorrisRon Simpson

2016

John BarnesDug FloydSimone McGinley
Mardi BarnesKeith FonePam Montgomery
Anita BickleAndrew GoldstiverBob Montgomery
Robin CameronEmily GoldstiverAlan Osland
Lee CoadyTrevor GollanAmanda Parker
Emmanuelle ConvertPeter GrayOliver Pitman
Ian CrakanthorpLisa GyecsekChris Stevenson
Duncan CrossAmanda HudsonRonnie Taib
Roland CziferszkyBen ItzsteinMark von Huben
Vivien de Remy de CourcellesTim KeighleyDavid Williams
Martin DearnleyBrett LansleyMonica Wong
Benjamin DougallCorinna LuegTina Woollard
Graham FieldAlan MansfieldDaniel Hirshfield

2015

Ian AlmondAndrew DuerdenTrevor Gollan
Jess BakerGraham FieldSamantha Howe
Martin DearnleyGill FowlerBert van Netten

2014

Ian AlmondRichard MountstephensBert van Netten
Toni BachvarovaSteve RyanDavid Williams
Jeremy FowlerAndrew SmithTed Woodley
Trevor GollanRonnie TaibBenjamin Dougall

2013

Ian AlmondWarwick DoughertyBert van Netten
Rob CookTrevor GollanTed Woodley
Marg CookJoel MackayBert van Netten